Insurance Coverage and Bad Faith
[…] The new law requires an insured to wait 60 days before filing a civil remedy notice after appraisal has been invoked, allowing an insurer more time to complete the appraisal process and for any payment owed to be issued to the insured. According to the final bill analysis, by resolving disputed claims before a civil remedy notice can be filed, insurers may see fewer statutory bad faith claims, which could reduce insurance costs and, therefore, rates for Florida’s insureds.

Property Insurance Claim Mediation

Before HB 301 was passed, Fla. Stat. Section 627.7015(2) required insurers to notify its insureds “of its right to participate in the mediation program under this section “at the time a claim was made by the insured.” However, HB 301 amends that section to add that an insurer may give notice of the mediation program “at the time of issuance and renewal of a policy or at the time a first-party claim” is made.