Insurance Coverage and Bad Faith
[…] HB 301contains two caveats relative to this new right of contribution. First, while this section generally applies to “liability insurance policies,” it specifically excludes motor vehicle liability insurance or medical professional liability insurance. Second, it only applies to claims, suits or actions initiated on or after Jan. 1, 2020.

Proof of Mailing—Asserting Coverage Defenses in a Reservation of Rights Letter

Florida’s Claims Administration Statute, Fla. Stat. Section 627.426, provides, in part, that a liability insurer may not assert a “coverage defense” unless notice is given to the insured “within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense.” Before HB 301 was passed, the statute required notice be given to the insured by “registered or certified mail,” and was unclear if other mailing services such as FedEx or UPS could be used.