Mediation & Arbitration
[…] Likewise, Florida Statute Section 44.103 does not make any specific reference to who is required to attend a court-ordered nonbinding arbitration other than to state that court-ordered, nonbinding arbitration shall be conducted according to the rules of practice and procedure adopted by the Florida Supreme Court.

In most personal injury cases, even though the insurance company has the settlement authority, the insurance company is not a party to the lawsuit. Under Florida’s Nonjoinder Statute, Section 627.4136(1), the defendant’s insurance carrier cannot be a party to the subject lawsuit. That statute states in pertinent part:

It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.

Because the defendant’s insurance carrier is not and cannot be a party to the litigation unless specifically indicated in the court order referring the case to nonbinding arbitration, the insurance adjuster does not have to attend.