Casualty Litigation
[…] The new law repeals Florida Statute Section 768.0710, the Statute that set the burden of proof in claims of negligence involving transitory foreign objects or substances against persons or entities in possession or control of business premises. The most significant change is that Section 768.0755 reintroduces the notice requirement for a Plaintiff to plead and prove into premises liability actions. Notice as a required element of pleading and proof has been absent since the Florida Supreme Court decided Owens v. Publix in 2001. Under Florida Statute Section 768.0710 allowed the defendant in a premises case to offer evidence of lack of notice but the statute specifically stated that “actual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or substance is not a required element of proof” of a claim.” The slip and fall law will take effect July 1, 2010.